Boys Basketball

Topeka West Boys Basketball

2021 5A State Runner Up

Marco Hunter

2005 5A State Runner Up

2022

2003 5A State 3rd Place

2022

2010 5A State Runner Up 2004 5A State 3rd Place
 STAFF 
Rick Bloomquist Marco Hunter   Dwayne Anthony  
Rick Bloomquist
Head Coach 
46th season

11th season (TW)

Marco Hunter
Associate Head Coach 
17th season

13th season (TW)

Dwayne Anthony
Junior Varsity Coach 
5th season
Elijah Griffin
Freshman Coach 

1st Season


2022-2023 VARSITY SCHEDULE

Date Opponent Location Time
12/2/22  Basehor-Linwood  Basehor Linwood High School 7:15pm
12/6/22 Seaman High School Seaman High School 7:15pm
12/9/22 Shawnee Heights High School Topeka West Main Gym 7:15pm
12/13/22  Lansing  Lansing High School 7:15pm
12/15/22 Junction City
Junction City High School 7:30pm
12/16/22 Turner Topeka West Main Gym 7:15pm
1/6/23 De Soto De Soto High School 7:15pm
1/13/23 Piper  Topeka West Main Gym 7:15pm
 1/19/23 Tournament (TW Hosts)  Topeka West Main Gym  3:15pm
1/20/23  Tournament (TW Hosts) Topeka West Main Gym 3:15pm
1/21/23  Tournament (TW Hosts) Topeka West Main Gym 12:00pm 
1/24/23  Basehor-Linwood Topeka West Main Gym 6:30pm
1/27/23 Leavenworth Leavenworth High School 7:15pm
1/31/23 Lansing Topeka West Main Gym 7:15pm
2/3/23 Turner Turner High School 7:15pm
2/7/23 Shawnee Heights High School Shawnee Heights High School 7:15pm
2/10/23  Seaman High School Topeka West Main Gym 7:15pm
2/14/23 De Soto Topeka West Main Gym 7:15pm 
2/21/23 Piper   Piper High School 7:15pm
2/24/23 Leavenworth Topeka West Main Gym 7:15pm

 

JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE

Date Opponent Location Time
12/2/22 Basehor-Linwood Basehor-Linwood High School 4:15pm
12/6/22 Seaman  Seaman High School 4:00pm
12/9/22 Shawnee Heights High School Topeka West South Gym 4:00pm
12/12/22  FL Schlagle Topeka West South Gym 5:00pm
12/13/22 Lansing Lansing High School 4:15pm
12/15/22 Junction City Junction City High School 4:30pm 
12/16/22 Turner  Topeka West Main Gym 4:15pm
1/6/23  De Soto De Soto High School 4:15pm
1/13/23  Piper  Topeka West South Gym 4:00pm
1/24/23 Basehor-Linwood Topeka West Main Gym 5:00pm
1/27/23 Leavenworth Leavenworth High School 5:45pm
1/31/23 Lansing Topeka West South Gym 4:00pm
2/3/23 Turner Turner High School 4:00pm 
2/4/23 JV Triangular Olathe East High School 2:00pm
2/7/23  Shawnee Heights Shawnee Heights High School 4:15pm
2/10/23  Seaman  Topeka West Main Gym 4:15pm 
2/14/23  De Soto Topeka West South Gym 4:00pm
2/21/23 Piper  Piper High School 4:00pm 
2/24/23  Leavenworth   Topeka West Main Gym 4:00pm


FRESHMAN SCHEDULE

 Date Opponent Location Time
12/2/22 Basehor-Linwood Basehor-Linwood High School 5:30pm
12/6/22  Seaman Seaman High School 5:30pm
12/9/22 Shawnee Heights Topeka West South Gym 5:30pm
12/13/22 Lansing Lansing High School 5:30pm
12/15/22 Junction City Junction City High School 6:00pm
12/16/22 Turner Topeka West South Gym 5:30pm
1/6/23 De Soto De Soto High School 5:30pm
1/13/23 Piper Topeka West South Gym 5:30pm
1/17/23 Hayden Hayden High School 3:30pm
1/18/23 Highland Park Highland Park High School 6:00pm
1/19/23 Shawnee Heights Shawnee Heights High School 6:00pm
1/24/23 Basehor-Linwood Topeka West South Gym 6:30pm
1/27/23 Leavenworth Leavenworth High School 4:15pm
1/31/23 Lansing Topeka West South Gym 5:30pm
2/3/23 Turner Turner High School 5:30pm
2/7/23 Shawnee Heights Shawnee Heights High School 5:30pm
2/10/23 Seaman Topeka West South Gym 5:30pm
2/14/23 De Soto Topeka West South Gym 5:30pm 
2/21/23  Piper Piper High School 5:30pm
2/24/23 Leavenworth Topeka West South Gym 5:30pm

Engage students in the highest quality of learning • Prepare students for responsible, productive citizenship • Inspire excellence for a lifetime
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.