Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball

1994 Class 6A State Champions, Undefeated 25-0

2000 Class 5A State Champions

1979 6A State Runner Up

1987 6A State Runner Up

2022-23 Girls Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Location Time
12/2/22  Basehor-Linwood Basehor-Linwood High School  5:45pm
 12/6/22 Seaman Seaman High School 5:45pm
12/9/22 Shawnee Heights  Topeka West Main Gym 5:45pm
12/13/22 Lansing Lansing High School 5:45pm
12/15/22 Junction City Junction City High School 6:00pm
12/16/22 Turner Topeka West Main Gym 5:45pm
1/6/23 De Soto De Soto High School 5:45pm
1/13/23 Piper Topeka West Main Gym 5:45pm
1/17/23 Basehor-Linwood Topeka West Main Gym 6:30pm
1/19/23 Leavenworth Leavenworth High School 7:15pm
 1/26/22 Lawrence Free State Lawrence Free State High School TBD
1/27/23 Lawrence Free State Lawrence Free State High School TBD
1/28/23 Lawrence Free State Lawrence Free State High School TBD
1/31/23 Lansing Topeka West Main Gym 5:45pm
 2/3/23 Turner Turner High School 5:45pm
2/7/23 Shawnee Heights Shawnee Heights High School 5:45pm
2/10/23 Seaman Topeka West Main Gym 5:45pm
2/14/23 De Soto Topeka West Main Gym 5:45pm
2/21/23 Piper Piper High School 5:45pm
2/24/23 Leavenworth Topeka West Main Gym 5:45pm

2022-23 Girls JV Basketball Schedule

 Date Opponent/Event   Location  Time
 12/2/22 Basehor-Linwood  Basehor Linwood High School  4:00pm
 12/6/22 Seaman Seaman High School 4:15pm
12/9/22 Shawnee Heights Topeka West Main Gym 4:15pm
12/13/22 Lansing Lansing High School 4:15pm
12/15/22 Junction City Junction City High School 4:30pm
12/16/22 Turner Topeka West South Gym 4:00pm
1/6/23 De Soto De Soto High School 4:00pm
1/13/23 Piper Topeka West Main Gym 4:15pm
 1/17/23 Basehor-Linwood Topeka West Main Gym 5:00pm
1/19/23 Leavenworth Leavenworth High School 5:45pm
 1/31/23 Lansing Topeka West Main Gym 4:15pm 
2/3/23 Turner Turner High School 4:15pm
2/7/23 Shawnee Heights  Shawnee Heights High School 4:15pm
2/10/23 Seaman Topeka West South Gym 4:00pm
2/14/23 De Soto Topeka West Main Gym 4:15pm
2/21/23 Piper Piper High School 4:15pm
2/24/23 Leavenworth Topeka West Main Gym 4:15pm

 

2022-23 Girls Freshman Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Location Time
 12/2/22 Basehor-Linwood Basehor-Linwood High School 7:00pm
 12/6/22 Seaman  Seaman High School 7:00pm
 12/9/22 Shawnee Heights Topeka West South Gym 7:00pm
 12/13/22 Lansing Lansing High School 7:00pm
12/15/22 Junction City Junction City High School 7:30pm
12/16/22 Turner Topeka West South Gym, 7:00pm
1/6/23 De Soto De Soto High School 7:00pm
1/13/23 Piper Topeka West South Gym 7:00pm
1/17/23 Basehor-Linwood Topeka West South Gym 6:30pm
1/19/23 Leavenworth Leavenworth High School 4:15pm
1/23/23 Emporia Emporia High School 6:00pm
1/25/23 Seaman Seaman High School 6:00pm
 1/26/23 Washburn Rural  Washburn Rural High School 6:00pm
1/31/23  Lansing Topeka West South Gym 7:00pm
2/3/23 Turner Turner High School 7:00pm
2/7/23 Shawnee Heights Shawnee Heights High School 7:00pm 
2/10/23 Seaman  Topeka West South Gym 7:00pm
 2/14/23 De Soto Topeka West South Gym 7:00pm
2/21/23 Piper Piper High School 7:00pm
2/24/23 Leavenworth Topeka West South Gym 7:00pm

Jeff Skar, Head Girls Basketball Coach

Shanice Brooks, Associate Head Coach

Chelsea Hodison, Assistant Coach

Erin Young, Assistant Coach

Engage students in the highest quality of learning • Prepare students for responsible, productive citizenship • Inspire excellence for a lifetime
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.